List of State Designated Agencies


 

SL NO. State / UT State Designated Agency
1 Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Shri U K Paul
Superintending Engineer
Andaman & Nicobar SDA
Office of Executive Engineer,
NRSE Division (Behind Ganesh Temple)
Eelectricity Department Pratrapur
Port Blair - 744105.

2 Andhra Pradesh

Shri A.Chandra Sekhara Reddy
Chief Executive Officer
State Energy Conservation Mission (SECM)
2nd Floor, 33/11 kV Indoor Substation, Museum
Road,Governerpet,Vijayawada – 520 002, Andhra Pradesh.

3 Arunachal Pradesh

Mr. Marki Loya,
Director.
Arunachal Pradesh Renewable Energy Development Agency
Urja Bhawan, Post Box-124
Tadar Tang Marg, VIP Road,
Niti Vihar,Itanagar - 791 111

4 Assam

Shri Akhil Chandra Khataniar
Chief Electrical Inspector –cum- Adviser
Government of Assam
1st floor, West End Block, Housefed Complex,
Basistha Road, Dispur,
Guwahati – 781 003, Assam.

5 Bihar

Shri Alok Kumar
Director
Bihar Renewable Energy Development Agency (BREDA),
3rd Floor, Sone Bhawan, Birchand Patel Marg,
Patna – 800 001, Bihar.

6 Chandigarh

Shri Ranjeet Singh
SE (Electrical)

Electrical Circle, Room No. 523,
5th Floor, Deluxe Building, U.T Sectt.

Sector 9-D, Chandigarh – 160 009.

7 Chhattisgarh

Shri Alok Katiyar, IFS Chief Executive Officer

Chhattisgarh State Renewable Energy Development
Agency (CREDA)

VIP Road (Airport Road), Near Energy Education Park,

Raipur – 492 015, Chhattisgarh.

8 Dadra & Nagar Haveli

Shri R.B. Chaubal,
Assistant Engineer (Commercial),

Dadra Nagar Haveli Power Distribution Corporation
Limited, Vidyut Bhavan, Near Secretariat, 66KV

Road, Amli, Silvassa - 396230.

9 Daman & Diu

Shri M.R. Ingle
Chief Executive Officer

Electricity Department,
4th Floor, Vidyut Bhavan, Near 66/11 KV Kachigam Sub-Station,Somnath - Kachigam Road,

Kachigam – 396 210, Daman.

10 Delhi

Shri Ashok Kumar Jha
Executive Officer

Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Management Centre
2nd Floor, E-Block, Vikas Bhawan - II, Near GPO

Building,Civil Lines, New Delhi – 110 055.

11 Goa

Shri N.N. Reddy
Superintending Engineer –I(S) & Nodal Officer-SDA

Electricity Department, Government of Goa
2nd floor, Vidyut Bhawan,Panaji – 403001, Goa.

12 Gujarat

Smt. S. Chhakchhuak, I.A.S.  

Director
Gujarat Energy Development Agency (GEDA)

4th floor, Block No. 11 & 12, Udyog Bhavan. Sector-11 Gandhinagar, Gujarat

13 Haryana

Dr. Renu S Phulia, I.A.S.

Director
Renewable Energy Department, Haryana & HAREDA,
Akshay Urja Bhawan, Institutional Plot No.1, Sector 17, Panchkula – 134109, Haryana.

14 Himachal Pradesh

Smt. Manasi Sahay Thakur, Director

Directorate of Energy (GoHP),
Phase-III, Sectror-VI, New Shimla,

Himachal Pradesh – 171009.

15 Jammu & Kashmir

Shri Muzaffar Muthu
Chief Engineer, Commercial and Survey
Power Development Department Complex
Bemina, Srinagar – 190 008,
Jammu & Kashmir.

16 Jharkhand

Shri Niranjan Kumar
Director
Jharkhand Renewable Energy Development Agency (JREDA)
3rd Floor, SLDC Building, Kusai Colony, Doranda,
Ranchi – 834 002, Jharkhand.

17 Karnataka

Shri Shri A. B. Basavaraju, KAS.,
Managing Director
Karnataka Renewable Energy Development Limited (KREDL)
39, Shanthi Gruha, Bharath Scouts & Guides Building,
Palace Road, Bengaluru – 560 001, Karnataka.

18 Kerala

Shri K.M. Dharesan Unnithan
Director
Energy Management Centre (EMC) - Kerala,
Sreekrishna Nagar, Sreekaryam,
Thiruvananthapuram – 695 017, Kerala.

19 Lakshadweep

Shri Mohamed Kudage
Director
Electricity Division Office
Lakshadweep Electricity Department
Kavaratti Island, UT of Lakshadweep – 682 555.

20 Madhya Pradesh

Shri Manu Srivastava, IAS
Managing Director
M.P. Urja Vikas Nigam Limited
Urja Bhawan, Link Road No. 2, Shivaji Nagar,
Bhopal – 462 016, Madhya Pradesh.

21 Maharashtra

Shri Anand Limaye, I.A.S.
Director General
Maharashtra Energy Development Agency (MEDA)
MHADA Commercial Complex, 2nd Floor, Opp. Tridal Nagar,
Yerwada, Pune – 411 006, Maharashtra.

22  Manipur

Shri P K Laishram Managing Director
Manipur State Power Distribution Company Limited (MSPDCL),
3rd Floor, New Directorate Building (Near 2nd M.R. Gate)
Imphal-Dimapur Road, Imphal – 795 001, Manipur.

23 Meghalaya

Shri C S Thangkhiew Senior Electrical Inspector Inspectorate of Electricity, Government of Meghalaya,Horse Shoe Building,Lower Lachumiere,
Shillong – 793 001, Meghalaya.

24 Mizoram

Er. H. Zonunsanga Chief Electrical Inspector
Power & Electricity Department, Electrical
Inspectorate,Government of Mizoram, Zuangtui,
Aizawl – 796 017, Mizoram.

25 Nagaland

Shri I.V. Chishi Chief Electrical Inspector
Old Assembly Secretariat
Near Old Assembly Hostel,
Kohima – 797 001, Nagaland

26 Orissa

Shri Dhruba Charan Sahoo
Engineer- In-Chief (Electricity) – cum – Principal Chief Electrical

Inspector & State Designated Agency Odisha, Department of Energy
Government of Odisha, Power House Square, Bidyut Marg, Bhubaneswar – 751 001, Odisha.

27 Puducherry

Thiru.T. Karaikalan
Managing Director,

Renewable Energy Agency Puducherry(REAP)
Bungalow No.2, AFT Premises, Cuddalore Main Road,
Mudaliarpet, Puducherry-605004.
Email:

mdreappondy@gmail.com
Mobile- 09442567248.
28 Punjab

Shri Navjot Pal Singh Randhawa, PCS Chief Executive
Punjab Energy Development Agency (PEDA)
Solar Passive Complex,
Plot No. 1-2, Sector 33-D,
Chandigarh (U.T.) – 160 034.

29 Rajasthan

Shri B.K. Doshi, IAS Managing Director
Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation Ltd (RRECL)
E-166, Yudhishthir Marg,C-Scheme,
Jaipur – 302 005, Rajasthan.

30 Sikkim

Shri Dilip Kumar Sharma Additional Chief Engineer (IPP) cum Nodal Officer Sikkim SDA
Energy & Power Department, Government of Sikkim Power Secretariat,
Gangtok – 737 101, Sikkim.

31 Tamil Nadu

Shri P. Manohar, B.E, FIE
Chief Electrical Inspector to Government,
Electrical Inspectorate Department
Government of Tamil Nadu
Thiru Vi.Ka. Industrial Estate,
Guindy, Chennai-600 032, Tamil Nadu

32 Telangana

Shri N Janaiah
Vice Chairman & Managing Director
Telangana State Renewable Energy Development Corporation (TSREDCO) Ltd.
D.No. 6-2-910, Visvesvaraya Bhavan,
The Institution of Engineers Building, Khairatabad,
Hyderabad – 500 001, Telangana.

33 Tripura

Dr. M.S. Kele Chairman cum Managing Director

Tripura State Electricity Corporation Ltd. (TSECL)
Bidyut Bhavan, North Banamalipur,
Agartala – 799 001, Tripura.

34 Uttar Pradesh

Shri Arvind Kumar Singh, IAS Director

Uttar Pradesh New and Renewable Energy Development Agency (UPNEDA)
Vibhuti Khand, Gomti Nagar,
Lucknow – 226010, Uttar Pradesh.
Agartala – 799 001, Tripura.

35 Uttarakhand

Capt. Alok Shekhar Tiwari, IAS Director & Additional Secretary (Energy), GoUK

Uttarakhand Renewable Energy Development Agency (UREDA)
Urja Park Campus, Industrial Area, Patel Nagar,
Dehradun – 248 001, Uttarakhand.

36 West Bengal

Shri Amitava Sen Chief Engineer, Planning, Investigation & Design Department & Nodal Officer of WBSDA.

Vidyut Bhavan, 5th Floor, B-Black, Bidhannagar,
Block - DJ, Sector - II, Kolkata – 700091